Gonimbrasia perscitus (Darge, 1992)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES perscitus
AUTHOR(Darge, 1992)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia perscitus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMalawi, Mt Zomba, 5000 ft, i.1987, leg. R. J. Murphy.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, coll. Darge; Allotype ♀, coll. Darge; Paratypes 7♂, 5♀, BMNH, FRIZ, coll. Darge.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Darge Ph. 1992b. Trois nouveaux Nudaurelia du Malawi (Lepidoptera Saturniidae). - Lambillionea 92(1):63–70.
PAGINATION 65–66, figs 3, 4, 8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
herbuloti (Darge, 1992) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Darge Ph. 1992b. Trois nouveaux Nudaurelia du Malawi (Lepidoptera Saturniidae). - Lambillionea 92(1):63–70. 66

Host Plants

Unknown