Argema mittrei (Guérin-Méneville, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Argema
SPECIES mittrei
AUTHOR(Guérin-Méneville, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombyx Mittrei
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Be, leg. Mittre.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTPublished already by Guérin-Méneville in 1846 without naming the species (https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/8261966).
PUBLICATION Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1847. Description d'un Bombyx nouveau découvert par M. Mittre à Nossi-Bé. - Revue zoologique, par la Société cuvierienne 10:229–230.
PAGINATION 229–230 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cometes (Guenée, 1865) Synonym of species
idae (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species
madagascariensis (Bartlett, 1873) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Nosy Bé Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1847. Description d'un Bombyx nouveau découvert par M. Mittre à Nossi-Bé. - Revue zoologique, par la Société cuvierienne 10:229–230. 230
Madagascar   Testout H. 1940. Contributions à l'étude des Lépidoptères Saturnioïdes (VIII). Révision des Saturnioïdes macroures (Actiens de Sonthonnax). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 9(6):82–91, pls. 1–2. 90

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Eugenia sp. Madagascar Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 38
Cunoniaceae Weinmannia sp. Madagascar Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls. 1–43. 38
Myrtaceae Eugenia cuneifolia Madagascar Testout H. 1941b. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères Saturnioïdes (X). Révision des Saturnioides macroures (Actiens de Sonthonnax). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 10(6):86–89. 88
Cunoniaceae Weinmannia eriocarpa Madagascar Testout H. 1941b. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères Saturnioïdes (X). Révision des Saturnioides macroures (Actiens de Sonthonnax). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 10(6):86–89. 88
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Madagascar Testout H. 1941b. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères Saturnioïdes (X). Révision des Saturnioides macroures (Actiens de Sonthonnax). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 10(6):86–89. 88
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca bojeri Madagascar Testout H. 1941b. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères Saturnioïdes (X). Révision des Saturnioides macroures (Actiens de Sonthonnax). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 10(6):86–89. 88
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus gunnii Madagascar Vuattoux R. 1986. Argema mittrei Guérin-Méneville: une espèce de plus en plus élevée (Lep. Saturniidae). - Bulletin Sciences Nat 49:24. 24