Ceranchia apollina Butler, 1878

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Ceranchia
SPECIES apollina
AUTHORButler, 1878
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCeranchia apollina, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Betsileo Country.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465.
PAGINATION 461–462 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cribrelli Butler, 1882 Synonym of species
cribricollis Silberman, 1897 Synonym of species
mangiferae (Sganzin, 1833) Synonym of species
mucida Saalmüller, 1884 Synonym of species
reticolens Butler, 1882 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455–465. 461

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Mangifera sp. Madagascar Boisduval J. B. A. 1833a. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1–122, pls 1–16. 89 (as mangiferae)