Gynanisa ata Strand, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gynanisa
SPECIES ata
AUTHORStrand, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGynanisa ata Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], S Tanganyika, S of Ufipa, Msamwia, 11.ii.1909, leg. D. Fromm.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1911i. Zoologische Ergebnisse des Expedition das Herrn Hauptmann A. D. Fromm 1908/09 nach Deutsch-Ostafrika. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 5(2):275–304.
PAGINATION 299, fig. Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
daula Tams, 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 77
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 162
Tanzania   Strand E. 1911i. Zoologische Ergebnisse des Expedition das Herrn Hauptmann A. D. Fromm 1908/09 nach Deutsch-Ostafrika. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 5(2):275–304. 299
Zambia   Tams W. H. T. 1930b. New Rhodesian Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 6(32):161–176, pls 6–8. 169 (as daula)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1968a. The genus Gynanisa Walker (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 31(1):123–132. 128

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia venosa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 77
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 77
Fabaceae Julbernardia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 77