Gynanisa maja maja (Klug, 1836)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gynanisa
SPECIES maja
SUBSPECIES maja
AUTHOR(Klug, 1836)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Maja n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Klug J. C. F. & Hopffer C. H. 1836. Neue oder wenig bekannte Schmetterlinge der Insekten-Sammlung des Köningl. Zoologischen Musei der Universität zu Berlin. - — 1:1–8, pls 1–5.
PAGINATION 7; pl. 5, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
campiona (Girard, 1882) Synonym of species
campionea (Signoret, 1845) Synonym of species
isis (Westwood, 1841) Synonym of species
macromaja Strand, 1920 Synonym of species
tata (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i–iv, 1259–1507. 1268
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 114
South Africa Gauteng Pinhey E. C. G. 1968a. The genus Gynanisa Walker (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 31(1):123–132. 126

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia erioloba Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 58
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 88
Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 605
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima Kenya Gardner J. C. M. 1957. An annotated list of East African forest insects. - — :1–47. 38
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 88
Fabaceae Acacia sp. South Africa Van den Berg M. A. 1974d. Pouoogmotte (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 17(1):159–172. 168
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia venosa   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1–214. 181
Caesalpiniaceae Colophospermum mopane Namibia Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 58
Mimosaceae Elephantorhiza burchelli South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1901. Notes on the transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 15(6):291–322, pls. 46–49. 304
Mimosaceae Elephantorhiza sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 76