Heniocha apollonia (Cramer, 1779)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Heniocha
SPECIES apollonia
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1779)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Attac.[us] Apollonia
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes in coll. Rengers, Cramer, probably lost.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls 193–288.
PAGINATION 97–98, 173 (index); pl. cci, fig. A Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apollina Gaede, 1927 Synonym of species
divisa Bryk, 1939 Synonym of species
flavida (Butler, 1877) Synonym of species
lindti Grünberg, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1976. Entomofauna from Cabora Bassa. Results of the Entomological Brigade of the IICM. III. Lepidoptera. - Garcia de Orta, Revista da Junta das Missões Geográficas e de Investigações do Ultramar 5(2):25–64. 53
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 94
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1779–1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17–24):1–176, pls 193–288. 98
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97. 13
Zambia   Butler A. G. 1877b. Revision of the Heterocerous Lepidoptera of the family Sphingidae. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 9 (1876)(10):511–644, pls. 90–94. 462 (as flavida)
Zimbabwe   Westwood J. O. 1881a. Entomology. – In: Oates, F.: Matabele Land and the Victoria Falls. - — :331–364, pls E–H. 357

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 64
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 54
Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii South Africa Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i–ix, 1–91. 54