Gonimbrasia jamesoni jamesoni (Druce, 1890)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES jamesoni
SUBSPECIES jamesoni
AUTHOR(Druce, 1890)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea jamesoni, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], leg. Jameson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1890. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Jameson J. S., Story of the rear column of the Emin Pasha relief expedition. - — :i-xxxii, 1-455 (chapter pagination: 446-452).
PAGINATION 448-449 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubricostalis Kirby, 1892 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Druce H. 1890. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Jameson J. S., Story of the rear column of the Emin Pasha relief expedition. - — :i-xxxii, 1-455 (chapter pagination: 446-452). 449