Gonimbrasia jamesoni aethiops (Rothschild, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES jamesoni
SUBSPECIES aethiops
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONImbrasia aethiops, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1-10.
PAGINATION 2 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
batesi (Bouvier, 1930) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Rothschild W. 1907c. New African Saturniidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 20:1-10. 2
Central African Republic   Darge Ph. 1969. Lépidoptères Attacidae de la région de Franceville (Gabon). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 31(3):920-926. 924
Congo   Darge Ph. 1969. Lépidoptères Attacidae de la région de Franceville (Gabon). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 31(3):920-926. 924
Gabon   Darge Ph. 1969. Lépidoptères Attacidae de la région de Franceville (Gabon). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 31(3):920-926. 924

Host Plants

Unknown