Lobobunaea phaedusa phaedusa (Drury, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Lobobunaea
SPECIES phaedusa
SUBSPECIES phaedusa
AUTHOR(Drury, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Att.[acus] Phaedusa
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls 1–50.
PAGINATION 32–33, index; pl. 24, 25 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
elegans Bouvier, 1928 Synonym of subspecies
laestrygon (Mabille, 1878) Synonym of subspecies
laurae Strand, 1912 Synonym of subspecies
thomsonii (Kirby, 1877) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sierra Leone   Drury D. 1782. Illustrations of Natural History, wherein are exhibited upwards of two hundred and forty figures of Exotic Insects, according to their different genera, very few of which have hitherto been figured by any author, being engraved and coloured from (etc.) - — 3:i–xxvi, 1–76, index, pls 1–50. 33

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia auriculiformis Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 12
Zingiberaceae Afromomum sp. Gabon Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1–214. 150
Annonaceae Annona senegalensis Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 10
Annonaceae Annona senegalensis Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 51
Annonaceae Cananga odorata Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 98
Rubiaceae Crossopteryx febrifuga Congo, DR Latham P. 2003. Les chenilles comestibles et leurs plantes nourricières dans la province du Bas-Congo. - — :1–60. 10
Euphorbiaceae Croton mubango Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 160
Burseraceae Dacryodes edulis Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 172
Apocynaceae Funtumia africana Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 217
Euphorbiaceae Hymenocardia acida Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 246
Euphorbiaceae Macaranga monandra Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 284
Rhamnaceae Maesopsis eminii Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 288
Euphorbiaceae Ricinodendron heudelotii Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 397
Euphorbiaceae Sclerocroton cornutus Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 414
Lamiaceae Vitex madiensis Congo, DR Latham P. & Konda ku Mbuta A. 2014. Useful plants of Bas-Congo province, Democratic Republic of Congo, Vols. 1–2. - — :1–554. 492