Pseudobunaea tyrrhena tyrrhena (Westwood, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Pseudobunaea
SPECIES tyrrhena
SUBSPECIES tyrrhena
AUTHOR(Westwood, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Tyrrhena, Westw.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x.
PAGINATION 51–52; pl. 8, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lutea Cooper & Cooper, 2002 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 51

Host Plants

Unknown