Gonimbrasia venus (Rebel, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Gonimbrasia
SPECIES venus
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNudaurelia dione-venus n. subsp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Deutsch Ostafrika, Kigonsera and Ukerewe, e.l., leg. Ertl.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1906f. Ueber Aethiopische Saturniiden. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 18 (1905)(2):268-275.
PAGINATION 273-275 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
orientalis (Rebel, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania   Rebel H. 1906f. Ueber Aethiopische Saturniiden. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 18 (1905)(2):268-275. 273

Host Plants

Unknown