Hyles biguttata (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hyles
SPECIES biguttata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeilephila biguttata
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, leg. Stevens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271.
PAGINATION 172

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
euphorbioides (Swinhoe, 1892) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271. 172
Réunion   Desegaulx de Nolet A. 1982. Entomofaune des îles de l'Océan Indien - Zone Sud-Ouest - Lépidoptères (Rhopalocères, Arctiidae, Sphingidae). - Info-Nature, île de la Réunion. 19:15–117. 64

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ericaceae Agauria salicifolia Réunion Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10. 203
Ericaceae Agauria buxifolia Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 358