Imbrasia ertli Rebel, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Imbrasia
SPECIES ertli
AUTHORRebel, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONImbrasia Epimethea-Ertli n. subsp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Deutsch-Ostafrika, Kigonsera, e.l., leg. K. N. Ertl.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, 3♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1904a. Zwei neue Saturniiden aus Deutsch-Ostafrika. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 19:64-69, pls 2-3.
PAGINATION 67-69; pl. 3, figs 1, 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
paradoxa Dufrane, 1953 Synonym of species
vesperina Stoneham, 1962 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 96
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1973c. Saturniidae et Sphingidae africains nouveaux ou peu connus (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 78(3-4):139-149, pls 1-2. 144
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234-238; (10): 247-252. 250
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234-238; (10): 247-252. 250
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129-171. 157
Kenya   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129-171. 157
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 94
Mozambique   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129-171. 157
Namibia   Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i-ix, 1-91. 66
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 94
Tanzania   Rebel H. 1904a. Zwei neue Saturniiden aus Deutsch-Ostafrika. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 19:64-69, pls 2-3. 67
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 94
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1918a. Some apparently undescribed Heterocera and five species hitherto unrecorded from South Africa. - Annals of the Durban Museum 2(2):78-88. 82

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Julbernardia paniculata South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 94
Fabaceae Acacia sp.   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 96
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia spiciformis South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 94
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia sp.   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 96
Fabaceae Julbernardia globiflora Zimbabwe Oberprieler R. G. 1995. The emperor moths of Namibia. - — :i-ix, 1-91. 66
Caesalpiniaceae Brachystegia randii South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 71