Imbrasia truncata Aurivillius, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Imbrasia
SPECIES truncata
AUTHORAurivillius, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONImbrasia truncata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Province Orientale], Congostaat, Région de Sassa, Bomu am Uelle, 1895-1896, leg. Colmant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, RMCA; Paratype 1♂, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1-29.
PAGINATION 6-8

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pumila Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 100
Cameroon   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 100
Central African Republic   Darge Ph. 1969. Lépidoptères Attacidae de la région de Franceville (Gabon). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 31(3):920-926. 923
Congo   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 100
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Aurivillius C. 1909a. Diagnosen neuer Lepidopteren aus Afrika 9. - Arkiv för Zoologi 5(5):1-29. 7
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 98
Guinea   Bouvier E. L. 1930a. Seconde contribution à la connaissance des Saturnoïdes du Hill Museum. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):1-116, pls 1-13. 103

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Phyllanthaceae Uapaca vanhouttei Angola Lautenschläger T., Neinhaus C., Monizi M., Mandombe J. L., Förster A., Henle T. & Nuss M. 2017. Edible insects of Northern Angola. - African Invertebrates 58(2):55-82. 61
Mimosaceae Newtonia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 98