Lobobunaea ansorgei (Rothschild, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Lobobunaea
SPECIES ansorgei
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea ansorgei Rothsch., sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Eldoma Ravine [Eldama], 22.iii.1989.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1899. Butterflies, moths, and beetles. - In: Ansorge W. J., Under the African sun. A description of native races in Uganda, sporting adventures and other experiences. - — :299-320.
PAGINATION 320 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jeanneli Rougeot, 1959 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Naumann S. 2008. Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :93-116. 97
Kenya   Rothschild W. 1899. Butterflies, moths, and beetles. - In: Ansorge W. J., Under the African sun. A description of native races in Uganda, sporting adventures and other experiences. - — :299-320. 320
Rwanda     RMCA (as jeanneli)

Host Plants

Unknown