Lobobunaea niepelti Strand, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Lobobunaea
SPECIES niepelti
AUTHORStrand, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLobobunaea Niepelti Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Kongostaat, River Kasai.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912q. Über einige exotische Lepidopteren aus der Sammlung des Herrn W. Niepelt in Zirlau. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):178-186.
PAGINATION 179-180 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
reginae (Bouvier, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1963a. Nouvelle note sur les Lépidoptères Attacidés du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 68:13-32. 29
Congo   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 145
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Über einige exotische Lepidopteren aus der Sammlung des Herrn W. Niepelt in Zirlau. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(9):178-186. 179
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Bouvier E. L. 1930a. Seconde contribution à la connaissance des Saturnoïdes du Hill Museum. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):1-116, pls 1-13. 396 (as reginae)
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 145

Host Plants

Unknown