Lobobunaea phaedusa christyi (Sharpe, 1889)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Lobobunaea
SPECIES phaedusa
SUBSPECIES christyi
AUTHOR(Sharpe, 1889)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBunaea Christyi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Upper Niger, Jebba, x.1898, leg. C. Christy.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Sharpe E. M. 1899. Descriptions of two new moths collected by Dr. Christy on the Upper Niger. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 3(17):371-373.
PAGINATION 371-372 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
molleti Darge, 1975 Synonym of subspecies
phaeax Jordan, 1910 Synonym of subspecies
rexnoctuae Stoneham, 1962 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Dufrane A. 1953b. Saturniidae d'Afrique. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 22(9):234-238; (10): 247-252. 251
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt bei Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1-16, pl. 1. 6
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1-20. 16
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129-171. 150
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129-171. 150
Ethiopia   Darge Ph. 1975a. Lépidoptères Attacidae et Sphingidae de République Unie du Cameroun, du Rwanda et de l'Ethiopie avec description de deux espèces et six sous-espèces nouvelles. - Annales de la Faculté des Sciences de Yaoundé 1975(19):73-96. 79 (as molleti)
Ghana   Jordan K. 1910a. Some new moths. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:255-256. 255 (as phaeax)
Guinea   Bouvier E. L. 1930a. Seconde contribution à la connaissance des Saturnoïdes du Hill Museum. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):1-116, pls 1-13. 106 (as phaeax)
Kenya   Stoneham H. F. 1962. A provisional check list of the African Saturnidae in the museum collections. Parts 1-5. - Bulletin of the Stoneham Museum 75:3. 1 (as rexnoctuae)
Nigeria   Sharpe E. M. 1899. Descriptions of two new moths collected by Dr. Christy on the Upper Niger. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 3(17):371-373. 372
Tanzania   Darge Ph. 2008c. A provisional checklist of the Saturniidae (Emperor Moths) of Tanzania (Lepidoptera, Saturniidae). - Saturnafrica 1:25-30. 28 (as rexnoctuae)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea cordifolia East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 97
Rubiaceae Cinchona sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 97