Goodia nubilata Holland, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Goodia
SPECIES nubilata
AUTHORHolland, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONG.[oodia] nubilata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by T. Bouyer (2004b: 45), CMP; Paralectotypes ♂, ♀, number not stated, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 179; pl. 11, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nodulifera (Karsch, 1892) Synonym of species
sentosa Jordan, 1922 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1893. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss in Kamerun beobachteten Saturniiden. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 37 (1892)(4):495–505, pls 19–20. 501 (as nodulifera)
Congo   Morin C. & Grillot J.-P. 1983. Fluctuations saisonnières et rythme d'activité chez les Sphinx et les Saturniides au Congo (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 88(3–4):338–347. 345
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 130
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1913b. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):89–100. 96 (as nodulifera)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, pl. 2. 145
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1. 179
Guinea   Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls 1–12. 28

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Zingiberaceae Amomum sp.   Schultze A. 1914. Zur Kenntnis der ersten Stände von einigen west- und zentralafrikanischen Heteroceren. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte (A) 80(1):144–163, pls 1–3; (2): 119–135. 161
Zingiberaceae Afromomum sp. Cameroon Bouyer Th. 2012c. Description de nouveaux Eupterotidae africains (Lepidoptera). - Entomologia Africana 17(2):2–14, pls 1–3. 12