Opogona dimidiatella Zeller, 1853

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hieroxestinae
GENUS Opogona
SPECIES dimidiatella
AUTHORZeller, 1853
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Opogona] Dimidiatella
TYPE LOCALITY[Indonesia], Java, leg. Tengström.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 1862♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1853. Drei Javanische Nachtfalter. - Bulletin de la Société Impériale des Naturalistes de Moscou 26(4):502–516, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 507–508; pl. 4, figs. 13–16

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dimidiatella (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
semisulphurea (Stainton, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 94
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 71
South Africa   Robinson G. S. & Tuck K. R. 1997. Phylogeny and composition of the Hieroxestinae (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Systematic Entomology 22:263–396. 394
Uganda   Bradley J. D. 1965b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Microlepidoptera. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 2(12):61–148. 114

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Saccharum sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 71
Palmae Cocos nucifera Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 71