Nephele densoi (Keferstein, 1870)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Nephele
SPECIES densoi
AUTHOR(Keferstein, 1870)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZonilia Densoi
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar E, Region of Foulepointe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, in bad condition (see Guillermet 2006: 212), Univ. Halle; Paratype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Keferstein G. A. 1870. Entomologische Notizen aus dem Tagebuche des zu Madagaskar verstorbenen Herrn Tollin. - Jahrbücher der Königlichen Akademie gemeinnütziger Wissenschaften zu Erfurt 6(2):1–17, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 14–15; pl. 2, fig. 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgassica Felder, 1874 Synonym of species
rhadama (Boisduval, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Strand E. 1917h. Lepidoptera. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Band 3, Heft 5. Systematische Arbeiten. Flora und Fauna der Comoren. - — 3(5):466–472. 469
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Griveaud P. 1960. Sur quelques Sphingides nouveaux ou peu connus de la région malgache (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 65(1–2):40–47. 42
Madagascar   Keferstein G. A. 1870. Entomologische Notizen aus dem Tagebuche des zu Madagaskar verstorbenen Herrn Tollin. - Jahrbücher der Königlichen Akademie gemeinnütziger Wissenschaften zu Erfurt 6(2):1–17, pls 1–3. 14
Réunion   Desegaulx de Nolet A. 1982. Entomofaune des îles de l'Océan Indien - Zone Sud-Ouest - Lépidoptères (Rhopalocères, Arctiidae, Sphingidae). - Info-Nature, île de la Réunion. 19:15–117. 64

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Nerium oleander Réunion Desegaulx de Nolet A. 1982. Entomofaune des îles de l'Océan Indien - Zone Sud-Ouest - Lépidoptères (Rhopalocères, Arctiidae, Sphingidae). - Info-Nature, île de la Réunion. 19:15–117. 64
Moraceae Ficus benghalensis Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 362
Moraceae Ficus reflexa Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 362

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Diatora amniscapus   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.