Cyrtogone martinae (Rougeot, 1952)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Cyrtogone
SPECIES martinae
AUTHOR(Rougeot, 1952)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMicragone Martinae nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYGabon, Woleu Ntem Region, Oyem, 21.vii.1949, leg. P.-C. Rougeot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN; Neallotype ♀, designated by Ph. Darge (1995a: 23-24).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rougeot P.-C. 1952. Description d'une nouvelle espèce de Saturniide du Gabon. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 21(5):112-114.
PAGINATION 112-114, figs 1-3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fluminis (Darge, 1976) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1995a. Rectificatifs, synonymies et descriptions dans le genre Micragone (Lepidoptera, Saturniidae, Ludiinae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Mulhouse 1995(4-6):23-24. 24
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1952. Description d'une nouvelle espèce de Saturniide du Gabon. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 21(5):112-114. 112

Host Plants

Unknown