Decachorda fulvia (Druce, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Decachorda
SPECIES fulvia
AUTHOR(Druce, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLechenopteryx fulvia, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], E Africa, Zanzibar, Magila, leg. Craven.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1886. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:409-411, pls 37-38.
PAGINATION 411

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mombasana Stoneham, 1962 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso     P. Basquin
Cameroon     LepIndex
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Rougeot P.-C. & Allard V. 1966. Note sur une collection de Lépidoptères Attacidae du Katanga. - Lambillionea 66(1-2):1-13. 3
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1-20. 16
Kenya   Stoneham H. F. 1962. A provisional check list of the African Saturnidae in the museum collections. Parts 1-5. - Bulletin of the Stoneham Museum 75:3. 1 (as mombasana)
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i-vi, 1-46, pls 1-3. 31
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385. LepIndex
Tanzania   Aurivillius C. 1910c. Lepidoptera - In: Sjöstedt, Y. (ed.) Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den umgebenen Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas 1905-06. Part 9. - — 2(9):1-56, pls 1-2. 16
Tanzania Zanzibar Druce H. 1886. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:409-411, pls 37-38. 411
Zambia   Darge Ph. 2011a. Deux nouveaux saturnides du groupe de Micragone nenia (Westwood, 1849) originaire de l'Afrique de l'est (Lepidoptera, Saturniidae). - Saturnafrica 8:10-16, pls. A-B. 13
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 46

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972a. The female of Argema kuhnei Pinhey (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). - Arnoldia Rhodesia 5(23):1-2. 46