Orthogonioptilum chalix Jordan, 1922

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Orthogonioptilum
SPECIES chalix
AUTHORJordan, 1922
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrthogonioptilum chalix spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Chad], Shari-Tchad Protectorate, Ironstone Plateau, Dar Runga, Dar Kouti, 2000 ft, leg. K. Kumm.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 10°0'0" Longitude: 22°0'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH; Neallotype ♂, designated by Ph. Darge (1995: 153), coll. Darge.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1922b. A monograph of the Saturnian subfamily Ludiinae. - Novitates Zoologicae 29:249–326.
PAGINATION 319–320, fig. 148e; pl. 2, fig. 5 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rougeoti Darge, 1973 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burkina Faso     P. Basquin
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1973c. Saturniidae et Sphingidae africains nouveaux ou peu connus (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 78(3–4):139–149, pls 1–2. 140 (as rougeoti)
Chad   Jordan K. 1922b. A monograph of the Saturnian subfamily Ludiinae. - Novitates Zoologicae 29:249–326. 320

Host Plants

Unknown