Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hieroxestinae
GENUS Opogona
SPECIES omoscopa
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHier.[oxestis] omoscopa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAustralia, New South Wales, Newcastle and Sydney, vi–ix.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1893. Descriptions of Australian Microlepidoptera. XVI. Tineidae. - Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales (2) 7 (1892):477–612.
PAGINATION 567–568

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
apicalis (Swezey, 1909) Synonym of species
praematura Meyrick, 1909 Synonym of species
strassenella (Enderlein, 1903) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 32
French Southern Territories Amsterdam Enderlein G. 1903a. Die Landarthropoden der von der Tiefsee-Expedition besuchten antarktischen Inseln. I. Die Insekten und Arachnoiden der Kerguelen. - — 3:199–248, pls. 31–37. 251 (as strassenella)
Madagascar   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 145
Mauritius Rodrigues Meyrick E. 1924a. Micro-Lepidoptera of Rodriguez. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1923(3–4):544–557. 556
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1910a. Descriptions of Micro-Lepidoptera from Mauritius and Chagos Isles. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1910(3):366–377. 375
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 145
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint-Helena Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 32
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5:349–379. 361
South Africa Western Cape Giliomee J. H. 2016. Opogona scaphopis Meyrick (Lepidoptera: Tineidae: Hieroxestinae) causing serious damage to Gasteria and Haworthia at Kristenbosch National Botanical Garden, South Africa. - African Entomology 24(1):233–235. 233

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Zealand, Norfolk Island; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Oriental: India, Indonesia; Palaearctic: Europe, Madeira (see also Viette 1959b: 23).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fagaceae Quercus suber   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30
Poaceae Saccharum sp.   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30
Onagraceae Fuchsia sp.   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30
Cupressaceae Thuja sp.   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30
Myrsinaceae Cyclamen sp.   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30
Plumbaginaceae Limonium sp.   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30
Lauraceae Persea sp.   Sterling P. H., Lawlor M. P. & Costen P. D. M. 2009. Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893) (Lepidoptera: Tineidae) new to the Channel Islands. - Entomologist's Gazette 60:29–35. 30