Epiphora ploetzi (Weymer, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Epiphora
SPECIES ploetzi
AUTHOR(Weymer, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSamia Plötzi Weym. i.l.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Victoria, 10.x.1873; Abo, 01.xii.1873, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 4°0'0" Longitude: 9°13'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307.
PAGINATION 86–87 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gabonensis (Testout, 1936) Synonym of species
pygmaea (Bouvier, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1962b. Lépidoptères Attacides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 58:143–154. 153
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307. 87
Congo   Testout H. 1936. Contribution à l'étude des Saturnioïdes (Lépidopt. Hetéroc.). - Annales de la Société linnéenne de Lyon (N.S.) 79:39–51, pls 1–3. 46 (as gabonensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 169
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 169
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 169
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 169
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1947. Notes sur les papillons gabonais du genre Drepanoptera Roths. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 16(4):71–75, 176. 74
Guinea     LepIndex
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bouvier E. L. 1929b. Saturnoïdes nouveaux du Musée de la condition des Soies, à Lyon. - Bulletin bi-mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 8(14):103–106. 104 (as pygmaea)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rutaceae Fagara macrophylla Gabon Rougeot P.-C. 1947. Notes sur les papillons gabonais du genre Drepanoptera Roths. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 16(4):71–75, 176. 74
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous Gabon Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1–116, pls 1–12. 113

*   See Schultze 1914 (Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80A: 147; pl. 1).