Mucidomorpha lichenodes (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Mucidomorpha
SPECIES lichenodes
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[yrtogone] lichenodes, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Kangwé, Valley of the Ogooué River, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373-376, 393-400, 411-418, 431-434, 451-454, 469-476 (…) 549-552, 565-568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 533-534

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tholloni Bouvier, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Bouvier E. L. 1927a. Les saturniens du genre Aurivillius. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 33(1):71-75. 74 (as tholloni)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rougeot P.-C. 1962a. Les Lépidoptères de l'Afrique noire occidentale. Attacidés (= Saturniidés). - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 14(4):1-214. 58
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Rougeot P.-C. 1955. Les Attacides (Saturnidae) de l'Equateur Africain français. - — 34:1-116, pls 1-12. 34
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373-376, 393-400, 411-418, 431-434, 451-454, 469-476 (…) 549-552, 565-568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 534
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373-376, 393-400, 411-418, 431-434, 451-454, 469-476 (…) 549-552, 565-568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 534

Host Plants

Unknown