Epiphora vacuna (Westwood, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Epiphora
SPECIES vacuna
AUTHOR(Westwood, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSaturnia Vacuna, Westw.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Ashantee [Ashanti].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x.
PAGINATION 39–40; pl. 7, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
getula (Maassen, 1885) Synonym of species
lecerfi (Testout, 1936) Synonym of species
lineata (Bouvier, 1930) Synonym of species
modesta (Bouvier, 1936) Synonym of species
victoria (Maassen, 1885) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls 2–3. 89
Benin   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 168
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1893. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss in Kamerun beobachteten Saturniiden. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 37 (1892)(4):495–505, pls 19–20. 495
Central African Republic   Hetuin J. M. 1987. Compte-rendu d'une chasse nocturne en Centrafrique. - Lambillionea 87(9–10):99–103. 102
Congo   Morin C. & Grillot J.-P. 1983. Fluctuations saisonnières et rythme d'activité chez les Sphinx et les Saturniides au Congo (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 88(3–4):338–347. 345
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 168
Gabon   Rougeot P.-C. 1947. Notes sur les papillons gabonais du genre Drepanoptera Roths. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 16(4):71–75, 176. 73
Ghana   Westwood J. O. 1849. Monograph of the large African species of nocturnal Lepidoptera belonging or allied to the genus Saturnia. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 17:33–61, pls vii–x. 39
Guinea   Rougeot P.-C. 1962b. Lépidoptères Attacides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 58:143–154. 154
Ivory Coast   Bouvier E. L. 1929c. Saturnioïdes nouveaux. - Bulletin bi-mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 8(16):119–121. 116 (as lineata)
Nigeria   Maassen J. P. & Weymer G. W. 1869–1885. Beiträge zur Schmetterlingskunde. - — 1–5:1–10, pls 1–50. [8] (as getula)
Sierra Leone   Bouvier E. L. 1927d. Saturniens du Musée du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 15(2):129–171. 168
Sudan     LepIndex
Tanzania   Testout H. 1948. Contribution à l'étude des Lépidoptères Saturnioïdes (XVI). Description de nouveaux Drepanoptera africains et révision du groupe d'antinorii Obth. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 17(10):189–191. 46 (as lecerfi)
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 34

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rhamnaceae Maesopsis eminii   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i–xi, 1–150, pls 1–43. 34