Cephonodes picus (Cramer, 1777)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Cephonodes
SPECIES picus
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1777)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSphinx Picus
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Coromandel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type in coll. C. Stoll [probably lost].
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1777. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 2(9–16):1–152, pls 97–192.
PAGINATION 83, index; pl. 148, fig. B Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cunninghami (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species
yunx (Boisduval, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324, pl. 17. 284

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: Christmas Islands, India, New Guinea, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown