Cephonodes trochilus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Cephonodes
SPECIES trochilus
AUTHOR(Guérin-Méneville, 1843)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacrogl.[ossum] trochilus
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by W. Rothschild & K. Jordan (1903: 466), BMNH (see also I. Kitching & Cadiou 2000: 89).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1843. II. Animaux articulées. Pp. 33–98 – In: Delessert, A. (ed.), Souvenirs d'un voyage dans l'Inde exécuté de 1834 à 1839. Seconde partie, Histoire naturelle. - — :1–107.
PAGINATION 81–82 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cynniris (Guérin-Méneville, 1844) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 19
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 463
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 60
Ethiopia   Strand E. 1911d. Tagfalter und Schwärmer aus Abyssinien, gesammelt von Herrn A. Kostlan. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 77(1 (suppl. 3)):87–94. 94
Kenya   Aurivillius C. 1921b. Sammlungen der schwedischen Elgon-Expedition im Jahre 1920. 1. Lepidopteren. - Arkiv för Zoologi 14(5):1–27. 19
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D. & Pierre J. 2005. Entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 105(1 (suppl.)).  
Mauritius   Guérin-Méneville F. E. 1843. II. Animaux articulées. Pp. 33–98 – In: Delessert, A. (ed.), Souvenirs d'un voyage dans l'Inde exécuté de 1834 à 1839. Seconde partie, Histoire naturelle. - — :1–107. 81
South Africa   Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838–1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. – In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838–1844. - — 2:585–602. 594
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Wallengren H. D. J. 1856. Anteckningar I Zoologien. I. Kafferlandets Macrolepidoptera-fauna. - — :1–97. 11
South Africa Western Cape Wallengren H. D. J. 1872. Bidrag till Södra Afrikas Fjärilfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 29(3):41–61. 50
Uganda   Butler A. G. 1895b. On Lepidoptera recently collected in British East Africa by Mr. G. F. Scott Elliot. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1895:722–742, pls 42–43. 738
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 463

Host Plants

Unknown