Basiothia laticornis (Butler, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Basiothia
SPECIES laticornis
AUTHOR(Butler, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGnathostypsis laticornis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Antananarivo and Fianarantsoa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Basiothia by W. Rothschild & K. Jordan (1903a: 745).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227–246.
PAGINATION 233

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bifasciata (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227–246. 233

Host Plants

Unknown