Centroctena rutherfordi (Druce, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Centroctena
SPECIES rutherfordi
AUTHOR(Druce, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPanacra Rutherfordi
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, W Africa, leg. Rutherford.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1882a. Descriptions of new species of Aegeriidae and Sphingidae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 19(1):15–18.
PAGINATION 16 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
saalmuelleri (Möschler, 1887) Synonym of species
undulata (Aurivillius, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1882a. Descriptions of new species of Aegeriidae and Sphingidae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 19(1):15–18. 16
Central African Republic   Basquin P. & Pierre J. 2005. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la République Centrafricaine avec descriptions de nouvelles espèce et sous-espèce et d'une femelle inédite (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 110(4–5):495–508. 506
Congo   Darge Ph. 2011d. Contribution to the Lepidoptera biodiversity in Africa, II: Lepidoptera of the swamp forest in the region of Ouesso (north of the Congo Brazaville Republic). - Saturnafrica 8:32–35. 35
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109–369, pls 6–14. 303
Democratic Republic of Congo   Aurivillius C. 1910b. Schmetterlinge gesammelt in Westafrika von Leonardo Fea in den Jahren 1897–1902. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (Ser. 3) 4:494–530. 1050
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1889. Contributions to a knowledge of the Lepidoptera of West Africa. Paper II. List of African Sphingidae received during the years 1887 and 1888. - Transactions of the American Entomological Society 16:55–70, pls 2–4. 62 (as saalmuelleri)
Gabon   Darge Ph. 1970a. Contribution à la faune du Gabon: Lépidoptères Sphingidae. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 75(9–10):253–263. 262
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 68 (as saalmülleri)
Ivory Coast   Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 249
Kenya   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 132
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 13
Nigeria   Delf B. H. & Harris K. M. 1964. Notes on Nigerian hawkmoths. - The Nigerian Field 29(4):150–160. 155
Rwanda     RMCA
Sierra Leone   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 132
Tanzania   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 132
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 132

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea cairica Nigeria MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 117
Vitaceae Cissus arguta Ivory Coast Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 249
Vitaceae Cissus petiolata Ivory Coast Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 249