Euchloron megaera asiatica Haxaire & Melichar, 2009

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Euchloron
SPECIES megaera
SUBSPECIES asiatica
AUTHORHaxaire & Melichar, 2009
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuchloron megaera asiatica ssp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYYemen W, Jabal Bura, ENE of Al Hudaydah, 260–600 m, 09–11.iv.2007, leg. P. Kabátek.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 14°52'0" Longitude: 43°24'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SMCR; Paratypes 1♂, 1♀, SMCR.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Haxaire J. & Melichar T. 2009. Description de la sous-espèce asiatique d'Euchloron megaera Linnaeus, 1758 (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae). - The European Entomologist 2(1–2):1–5.
PAGINATION 1, 4, fig. 1a–c

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cadioui Saldaitis & Ivinskis, 2010 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Saldaitis A. & Ivinskis P. 2010c. A new Euchloron megaera subspecies (Lepdioptera: Sphindae), described from Yemen. - Esperiana 15:419–422. 420 (as cadioui)
Yemen   Haxaire J. & Melichar T. 2009. Description de la sous-espèce asiatique d'Euchloron megaera Linnaeus, 1758 (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae). - The European Entomologist 2(1–2):1–5. 1

Host Plants

Unknown