Hippotion aporodes Rothschild & Jordan, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES aporodes
AUTHORRothschild & Jordan, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHippotion aporodes spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Bibianaba, 70 miles NW of Dimkwa, 700 ft, x–xi.1909, leg. H. G. F. Spurrell.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1912. Some new Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 19:128–135.
PAGINATION 135

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
horus Röber, 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Röber J. K. M. 1921b. Hippotion horus sp. n. - Entomologische Rundschau 38(5):24. 24 (as horus)
Central African Republic   Hetuin J. M. 1987. Compte-rendu d'une chasse nocturne en Centrafrique. - Lambillionea 87(9–10):99–103. 102
Congo   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 120
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1263 (as nigrofasciata)
Ghana   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1912. Some new Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 19:128–135. 135
Ivory Coast   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 120
Kenya   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 120
Tanzania   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 120
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 120
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 57

Host Plants

Unknown