Platysphinx constrigilis constrigilis (Walker, 1869)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Platysphinx
SPECIES constrigilis
SUBSPECIES constrigilis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1869)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmbulyx constrigilis
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, E Equateur], Upper Congo, Bopoto [near Bumba], leg. K. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, designated by Pierre (1989: 119), BMNH; the original holotype ♂ is lost, BMNH, see Kitching & Cadiou (2000: 154).
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7.
PAGINATION 328–329 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bituberculatus Darge, 1986 Synonym of subspecies
lemoulti Clark, 1936 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Basquin P. & Pierre J. 2005. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la République Centrafricaine avec descriptions de nouvelles espèce et sous-espèce et d'une femelle inédite (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 110(4–5):495–508. 502
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 328

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea cordifolia Nigeria MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 100
Fabaceae Baphia pubescens Côte d'Ivoire Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 243
Fabaceae Macrolobium macrophyllum Nigeria MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 100