Hippotion batschii (Keferstein, 1870)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES batschii
AUTHOR(Keferstein, 1870)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChaerocampa Batschii
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Keferstein G. A. 1870. Entomologische Notizen aus dem Tagebuche des zu Madagaskar verstorbenen Herrn Tollin. - Jahrbücher der Königlichen Akademie gemeinnütziger Wissenschaften zu Erfurt 6(2):1–17, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 14; pl. 2, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
humilis (Butler, 1879) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Keferstein G. A. 1870. Entomologische Notizen aus dem Tagebuche des zu Madagaskar verstorbenen Herrn Tollin. - Jahrbücher der Königlichen Akademie gemeinnütziger Wissenschaften zu Erfurt 6(2):1–17, pls 1–3. 14

Host Plants

Unknown