Epiphora feae (Aurivillius, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Epiphora
SPECIES feae
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpiphora Feae nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Buea, leg. L. Fea.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 4°10'0" Longitude: 9°14'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1910b. Schmetterlinge gesammelt in Westafrika von Leonardo Fea in den Jahren 1897-1902. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (Ser. 3) 4:494-530.
PAGINATION 525-526 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
conjuncta (Bouvier, 1930) Synonym of species
niepelti (Gschwandner, 1925) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1910b. Schmetterlinge gesammelt in Westafrika von Leonardo Fea in den Jahren 1897-1902. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova (Ser. 3) 4:494-530. 526

Host Plants

Unknown