Hippotion gracilis (Butler, 1875)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES gracilis
AUTHOR(Butler, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChaerocampa gracilis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. Richardson; Sierra Leone, leg. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 4 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHad been synonymized with Sphinx eson Cramer, 1779; stat. rev. by U. Eitschberger (2006); see also H. Hacker (2016: 57).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1875e. Descriptions of thirty-three new or little-known species of Sphingidae in the collection of the British Museum. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1875:3–16, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 8; pl. 2, fig. 2 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
comoroana Clark, 1929 Synonym of species
luridus Gehlen, 1944 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Eitschberger U., Mooser J. & Müller G. 2014. Beitrag zur Sphingidae-Fauna des Hoggargebirges in Südalgerien (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 70:201–207. 205
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 181
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Clark B. P. 1929. Sundry notes on Sphingidae, descriptions of sixteen new species, and of one new genus. - Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club 11:7–24. 17 (as comoroana)
Congo   Butler A. G. 1875e. Descriptions of thirty-three new or little-known species of Sphingidae in the collection of the British Museum. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1875:3–16, pls 1–2. 8
Democratic Republic of Congo   Aurivillius C. 1900b. Verzeichniss einer von den Herren Missionären E. Laman und W. Sjöholm bei Mukinbungu am unteren Congo zusammengebrachten Schmetterlingssammlung. - Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps Akademiens Handlingar 57(9):1039–1058. 1050
Gabon     P. Basquin
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227–246. 234
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1896b. On a collection of butterflies obtained by Mr. Richard Crawshay in Nyasa-Land, between the Months of January and April 1895. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55:108–136, pl. vi. 843
Mali   Eitschberger U. & Müller G. 2014b. Beitrag zur Sphingidae-Fauna von Zentralmali, Nordwest-Afrika (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 70:208–212. 211
Mozambique   Bąkowski M., Bartsch D. & Kallies A. 2008. A review of the Similipepsini of the Afrotropical Region (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae: Tinthiini). - Annales Zoologici 58(4):785–797. 72
Rwanda     P. Basquin
Réunion   Gehlen B. 1944. Neue Sphingiden (Lep.). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 57:165–166. 166 (as luridus)
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 36
Sierra Leone   Butler A. G. 1875e. Descriptions of thirty-three new or little-known species of Sphingidae in the collection of the British Museum. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1875:3–16, pls 1–2. 8

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Ocimum basilicum Réunion Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 36
Rubiaceae Morinda citrifolia Réunion Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 36