Hippotion irregularis (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES irregularis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPergesa irregularis
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica W, leg. E. Doubleday.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271.
PAGINATION 152 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crossei (Rothschild, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Karsch F. 1891b. Verzeichniss der von Herrn Dr. Paul Preuss auf der Barombi-Station in Kamerun gesammelten Sphingiden. - Entomologische Nachrichten 17(19):291–298, pl. 1. 294
Central African Republic   Hetuin J. M. 1987. Compte-rendu d'une chasse nocturne en Centrafrique. - Lambillionea 87(9–10):99–103. 101
Congo   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 124
Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1263
Democratic Republic of Congo   Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193–251. 248 (as crossei)
Gabon   Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193–251. 248 (as crossei)
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193–251. 248 (as crossei)
Ivory Coast   Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 249
Kenya   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 124
Liberia   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 124
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1896b. New Lepidoptera. - Novitates Zoologicae 3:91–99, 322–328. 22 (as crossei)
Tanzania   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 124
Togo     P. Basquin
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193–251. 248 (as crossei)
Uganda Ssese Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 156

Host Plants

Unknown