Hippotion moorei Jordan, 1926

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES moorei
AUTHORJordan, 1926
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHippotion moorei sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Tanganyika Territory, Mwanza, Victoria Nyanza, xii.1925–i.1926, leg. M. S. Moore.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1926b. On some Old World Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 33:379–384.
PAGINATION 383

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
canens Jordan, 1926 Synonym of species
nuimaculata Zhu & Wang, 1997 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Jordan K. 1926b. On some Old World Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 33:379–384. 383 (as canens)
Kenya   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 126
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1983. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Sphingidae, Thyretidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 5:293–332. 296
Somalia   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 126
Tanzania   Jordan K. 1926b. On some Old World Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 33:379–384. 383
Uganda     P. Basquin
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 271 (as canens)

Host Plants

Unknown