Hippotion pentagramma (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES pentagramma
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHippotion pentagramma, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Somalia], Somaliland, leg. Drake-Brockman.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496.
PAGINATION 455 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
somalicum Jordan, 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Rougeot P.-C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls 1–20. 91
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 455
Saudi Arabia   Rougeot P.-C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls 1–20. 91
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1910a. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):430–464; (30): 465–496. 455
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Bischof A. 1999. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected by A. Bischof, H. Hacker and H.-P. Schreier in autumn 1996 and B. Müller in summer 1987. - Esperiana 7:267–282, pls. 7–9. 271

Host Plants

Unknown