Polyptychus grayii (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Polyptychus
SPECIES grayii
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSmerinthus Grayii
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Polyptychus by Butler (1876: 584); transferred to Polyptychoides by Carcasson (1968: 22); returned to Polyptychus by Pierre (2001: 263), see further Kitching (2017: website).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271.
PAGINATION 249 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chibinda Darge, 2011 Synonym of subspecies
furcillatus Darge, 2011 Synonym of subspecies
geita Darge, 2011 Synonym of subspecies
modestus (Gehlen, 1942) Synonym of subspecies
obtusus Darge, 2004 Synonym of subspecies
ruaha Darge, 2004 Synonym of subspecies
septentrionalis Darge, 2004 Synonym of subspecies
unilineata (Clark, 1935) Synonym of subspecies
villiersi Rougeot, 1970 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i–cxxxv, 1–972, pls. 1–67. 242 (as assimilis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kernbach K. 1957. Ueber bekannte und neue afrikanische Sphingiden, insbesondere aus Belgisch Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(1–2):173–204. 183
Ethiopia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 133
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 432
Malawi   Joly C., Bernaud D., Pierre J. & Murphy R. 2008. Second entomological mission to Malawi. - Lambillionea 108(Supplément):3–47. 13
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 133
Namibia   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i–cxxxv, 1–972, pls. 1–67. 242 (as assimilis)
Somalia   Pagenstecher A. 1903. Wissenschaftliche Resultate der Reise des Freiherrn Carlo von Erlanger durch Süd-Schoa, die Galla- und Somaliländer in 1900 und 1901. Sphingiden und Bombyciden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 56:1–28, pl. 1. 5
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271. 249
South Africa Mpumalanga van den Berg M. A., Vermeulen J. B., Braack H. H. & Braack A. L. 1975. Pylstertmotte (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 18(1):13–29. 22
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 133
Sudan   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 133
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1912n. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(1):67–92. 69
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 133
Zimbabwe   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls. 1–17. 23

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Boraginaceae Cordia caffra South Africa Fawcett J. M. 1903. Notes on the Transformations of some South-African Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 17(2):165–190, pls. 6–8. 175
Boraginaceae Cordia sp.   MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 102
Ulmaceae Celtis sp.   MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 102
Boraginaceae Ehretia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 133