Hippotion roseipennis (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES roseipennis
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiodosida roseipennis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mozambique], Delagoa Bay [Baia de Maputo], leg. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -26°3'30" Longitude: 26°3'30"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882b. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera, chiefly from Duke-of-York Island and New Britain. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 10(55):36–43; (56): 149–160; (57): 226–238.
PAGINATION 433

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
austrinum Jordan, 1930 Synonym of species
exclamationis Fawcett, 1915 Synonym of species
robur Jordan, 1938 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls 1–2. 61
Ethiopia   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 123
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 432
Malawi   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 90
Mozambique   Butler A. G. 1882e. Descriptions of new species of Sphingidae, chiefly from Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 10(60):432–435. 433
Somalia     P. Basquin
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Jordan K. 1930. Description of new Sphingidae and remarks on some others. - Novitates Zoologicae 36(1):1–5. 5 (as austrinum)
South Africa Mpumalanga van den Berg M. A., Vermeulen J. B., Braack H. H. & Braack A. L. 1975. Pylstertmotte (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 18(1):13–29. 28
Tanzania   Jordan K. 1938. On some new or unfigured Lepidoptera from the Oriental and Ethiopian regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 41:130–133, pls 3–4. 131 (as robur)
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 123
Zambia   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 123
Zimbabwe   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 123

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Vitaceae Cissus sp. South Africa van den Berg M. A., Vermeulen J. B., Braack H. H. & Braack A. L. 1975. Pylstertmotte (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 18(1):13–29. 28