Hippotion velox (Fabricius, 1793)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hippotion
SPECIES velox
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1793)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONS.[phinx] velox
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, "Habitat in India orientali Prof. Abildgaard".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1793. Entomologia systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species adjectis synonymis, locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(1):i–vi, 1–487.
PAGINATION 378 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
beddoesii Clark, 1922 Synonym of species
griseola (Rothschild, 1894) Synonym of species
japenum Riotte, 1994 Synonym of species
lifuensis (Rothschild, 1894) Synonym of species
lignaria (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species
noel Clark, 1923 Synonym of species
obanawae Matsumura, 1909 Synonym of species
phoenyx (Herrich-Schäffer, 1856) Synonym of species
pseudovigil (Rothschild, 1894) Synonym of species
rosea (Rothschild, 1894) Synonym of species
swinhoei (Moore, 1866) Synonym of species
tainanensis Clark, 1932 Synonym of species
taiwanensis Riotte, 1975 Synonym of species
vigil (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) Synonym of species
yorkii (Boisduval, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324, pl. 17. 285

Notes:  Australasia: Australia: Oriental: Andamans, Christmas Island, India, Indonesia (Java), Malaysia, New Guinea, Nicobars, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown