Platysphinx piabilis (Distant, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Platysphinx
SPECIES piabilis
AUTHOR(Distant, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmbulyx piabilis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, leg. W. L. Distant.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1897b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. Fam. Sphingidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 19(113):579–580.
PAGINATION 580

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bourkei Trimen, 1910 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Haxaire J. & Melichar T. 2007. Description d’un nouveau Sphingidae du genre Platysphinx Platysphinx zabolicus sp. n. (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - The European Entomologist 1(1):14–19. 18
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Malawi   Jordan K. 1920b. The status of Platysphinx bourkei Trimen (1910). - Novitates Zoologicae 27:163–166. 165
Mozambique   Jordan K. 1920b. The status of Platysphinx bourkei Trimen (1910). - Novitates Zoologicae 27:163–166. 165
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
South Africa Mpumalanga van den Berg M. A., Vermeulen J. B., Braack H. H. & Braack A. L. 1975. Pylstertmotte (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 18(1):13–29. 21
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. Fam. Sphingidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 19(113):579–580. 580
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Zimbabwe   Jordan K. 1920b. The status of Platysphinx bourkei Trimen (1910). - Novitates Zoologicae 27:163–166. 165

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Millettia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Fabaceae Mundulea sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Fabaceae Ostryoderris sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Fabaceae Craibia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Fabaceae Pterocarpus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 135
Fabaceae Pterocarpus angolensis South Africa van den Berg M. A., Vermeulen J. B., Braack H. H. & Braack A. L. 1975. Pylstertmotte (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 18(1):13–29. 21