Phylloxiphia metria (Jordan, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Phylloxiphia
SPECIES metria
AUTHOR(Jordan, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLibyoclanis metria spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Emangeni, 18.i.1918, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1920c. Some new African Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 27:167–170.
PAGINATION 167–169, fig. 7

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
noctivaga (Kernbach, 1957) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kernbach K. 1957. Ueber bekannte und neue afrikanische Sphingiden, insbesondere aus Belgisch Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(1–2):173–204. 177 (as noctivaga)
Malawi   Hayes A. H. 1971. A revision of the African genus Phylloxiphia Rothschild & Jordan (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 26(5):227–243. 239
Mozambique   Hayes A. H. 1971. A revision of the African genus Phylloxiphia Rothschild & Jordan (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 26(5):227–243. 239
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hayes A. H. 1971. A revision of the African genus Phylloxiphia Rothschild & Jordan (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 26(5):227–243. 239
Zambia   Hayes A. H. 1971. A revision of the African genus Phylloxiphia Rothschild & Jordan (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 26(5):227–243. 239
Zimbabwe   Jordan K. 1920c. Some new African Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 27:167–170. 167

Host Plants

Unknown