Polyptychus erosus erosus Jordan, 1923

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae
GENUS Polyptychus
SPECIES erosus
SUBSPECIES erosus
AUTHORJordan, 1923
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolyptychus erosus
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Tanganyika, Kilimanjaro, Moshi (see also I. Kitching 2017: website).
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP; Neallotype ♀, designated by C. L. Carcasson (1968: 24), BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1923. Ueber einige alte und neue Spingiden [sic] (Lep.). - Entomologische Mitteilungen 12(1):54.
PAGINATION 54

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mbarikensis Darge & Minetti, 2005 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Jordan K. 1923. Ueber einige alte und neue Spingiden [sic] (Lep.). - Entomologische Mitteilungen 12(1):54. 54

Host Plants

Unknown