Erechthias minuscula (Walsingham, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Erechthiinae
GENUS Erechthias
SPECIES minuscula
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEreunetis minuscula, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[United States Virgin Islands], Danish West Indies, St Thomas, 07.iii.1894, leg. W. von Hedemann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Davis & Mendel (2013: 9), genitalia slide 4177♂, BMNH; 20 Paralectotypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1897b. Revision of the West-Indian microlepidoptera, with descriptions of new species. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1897(1):54–183.
PAGINATION 155–156 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
trichodora (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Ascension Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island – a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119–135. 133
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911d. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)14(3):263–307. 300 (as trichodora)
Seychelles Aride Bowler J., Bullock, I., Cadbury J., Gerlach J. & Hunter J. 1999. The ecology and conservation of Aride island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 7:37–55. 51 (as trochodora)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86
Tanzania, United Republic of   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Hawaii; Nearctic: U.S.A. (Florida); Neotropical: British Virgin Islands, Colombia, Grenada, Jamaica, Virgin Islands, West Indies.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Coccoidea Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 86
*   Aspidoproctus bouvieri Vayss. (Ghesquière 1940a: 86).