Nephele aequivalens (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Nephele
SPECIES aequivalens
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachylia aequivalens
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 2 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271.
PAGINATION 191 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
zebu (Boisduval, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rougeot P.-C. 1966a. Note sur les Lépidoptères Sphingides du Musée de Dundo (Angola). - Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola 76:13–27. 24
Burkina Faso   Prost A. 1986. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae de Haute-Volta (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 90 (1985)(9–10):xxi–xxiv. xxiii
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904c. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 43
Central African Republic   Hetuin J. M. 1987. Compte-rendu d'une chasse nocturne en Centrafrique. - Lambillionea 87(9–10):99–103. 100
Congo   Morin C. & Grillot J.-P. 1983. Fluctuations saisonnières et rythme d'activité chez les Sphinx et les Saturniides au Congo (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 88(3–4):338–347. 344
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 138
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1259
Democratic Republic of Congo Kinshasa Schouteden H. 1929. Voyage au Congo de S. A. R. le Prince Léopold de Belgique (1925). Lepidoptera. – 2. Hétérocères. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 17(2):229–233. 232
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, pl. 2. 154
Gabon   Darge Ph. 1970a. Contribution à la faune du Gabon: Lépidoptères Sphingidae. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 75(9–10):253–263. 261
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 493
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 71
Ivory Coast   Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 247
Kenya   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 102
Mozambique   Bąkowski M., László M. & Takano H. 2020. A contribution to the knowledge of the Sphingidae fauna of Mozambique. - Ecologica Montenegrina 35:45–77. 62
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1856b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VIII.– Sphingidae. - — 8:i–iv, 1–271. 191
South Africa Mpumalanga van den Berg M. A., Vermeulen J. B., Braack H. H. & Braack A. L. 1975. Pylstertmotte (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae) van die Nasionale Krugerwildtuin. - Koedoe 18(1):13–29. 24
São Tomé & Príncipe Príncipe Darge Ph. 1991. Lepidopères Sphingidae des îles du Golfe de Guinée. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Mulhouse 1991(4):62–64. 63
São Tomé & Príncipe São Tomé Darge Ph. 1970b. Lépidoptères Attacidae et Sphingidae de l'île de São Tomé. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 32(2):495–500. 497
Tanzania   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 102
Uganda   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1–148, pls 1–17. 102

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Macrolobium macrophyllum   MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 108
Sapotaceae Chrysophyllum albidum   MacNulty B. J. 1970. Outline life histories of some West African Lepidoptera. Part III Sphingidae. - Proceedings of the British Entomological and Natural History Society 3:95–122, pl. 6. 108
Apocynaceae Alstonia boonei Ivory Coast Vuattoux R., Pierre J. & Haxaire J. 1989. Les Sphinx de Côte-d'Ivoire, avec des données nouvelles sur les élevages effectués à la Station écologique de Lamto (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 93 (1988)(7–8):239–255. 247