Afrotheora thermodes (Meyrick, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Hepialidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Afrotheora
SPECIES thermodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHepialus thermodes n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Transkei, Port St. John's, v.1909, leg. Swinny.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Nielsen & Scoble (1986: 49), genitalia slide Janse 5116♂, type no. 2423, TMSA.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Afrotheora by Nielsen & Scoble (1986: 43).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 143

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pardalias (Janse, 1942) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 143
South Africa Western Cape   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 38 (as pardalias)
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 39
South Africa Eastern Cape Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 143
Zimbabwe   Nielsen E. S. & Scoble M. J. 1986. Afrotheora, a new genus of primitive Hepialidae from Africa (Lepidoptera: Hepialioidea). - Entomologica scandinavica 17:29–54. 51 (footnote)

Notes:  The record of Tanzania (Viette 1949c: 203) is a misidentification of Afrotheora brevivalva Nielsen & Scoble, 1986 (see Nielsen & Scoble 1986: 51).

Host Plants

Unknown