Opogona sacchari (Bojer, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Hieroxestinae
GENUS Opogona
SPECIES sacchari
AUTHOR(Bojer, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlucita sacchari
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, MNHN, probably lost (see P. Viette 1996: 14).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bojer W. 1856. Report of the Committee on the "Cane Borer". - — :1–46.
PAGINATION pl. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ligniferella (Walker, 1875) Synonym of species
plumipes (Butler, 1876) Synonym of species
sanctaehelenae (Walker, 1875) Synonym of species
subcervinella (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Brava Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 90
Cape Verde Santo Antão Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 90
Madagascar   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 321
Mauritius Rodrigues Butler A. G. 1876c. Preliminary notice of new species of Lepidoptera from Rodriguez. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 17(101):407–409. 409 (as plumipes)
Mauritius   Bojer W. 1856. Report of the Committee on the "Cane Borer". - — :1–46. pl. 5
Réunion   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 145
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219–233; (17): 329–343; (18): 415–441. 417
Seychelles Félicité Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263–307. 298
Seychelles Aride Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 39
Seychelles Silhouette Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263–307. 298
Seychelles North Gerlach K., Willi J. & Gerlach R. 2001. The ecology of North island. - Phelsuma 9:29–38. 38
Seychelles   Meyrick E. 1910a. Descriptions of Micro-Lepidoptera from Mauritius and Chagos Isles. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1910(3):366–377. 375
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263–307. 298

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A., Bermuda; Palaearctic: Japan, Portugal (Madeira); Spain (Canary Islands).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 206
Caricaceae Carica papaya Madagascar Viette P. 1951f. Quelques Microlépidoptères de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (A)5(2):337–346. 339 (as subcervinella)
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Begoniaceae Begonia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Dracaenaceae Dracaena reflexa   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia pulcherrima   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Malvaceae Hibiscus sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Fabaceae Albizia sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Fabaceae Erythrina variegata   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Moraceae Ficus elastica   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Musaceae Musa sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Solanaceae Solanum sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Zingiberaceae Zingiber officinale   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19
Verbenaceae Clerodendrum sp.   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls. 19